Past Seasons Archive

 

An Archival Work in Progress

1987– 1988

FIESTA MELODRAMA
Directed by Unknown

ENTER LAUGHING by Joseph Stein and Carl Reiner
Directed by Marty Stone

H.M.S. PINAFORE by Gilbert & Sullivan (musical)
Directed by Manos Clements

THE LADY’S NOT FOR BURNING by Christopher Fry
Directed by Mordena Babich

COME BACK TO THE FIVE AND DIME, JIMMY DEAN, JIMMY DEAN by Ed Graczyk
Directed by Lois Wenker and Beth Siegel

SALTY SAVIOR and LEMON TWIST TRAGEDY by Richard Klein
Directed by Emily E.J. Regier

ONE ACTS

AM I BLUE by Beth Henley
Directed by Paula Scarpellino

THE INCA OF PERUSALEM by G.B. Shaw
Directed by Nadine Stafford

ZOO STORY by Edward Albee
Directed by Rick Wiegers

HERE WE ARE HERE by William Collins
Directed by Nicholas Ballas

 

1987– 1988

FIESTA MELODRAMA
The Tale of the Terrible Termite That Tried to Terminate the Town

Directed by Daniel J. Bell

BURIED CHILD by Sam Shepard
Directed by T. Kent Crider

JACQUES BREL IS ALIVE AND WELL AND LIVING IN PARIS
by Jacques Brel (musical)

Directed by Jean Moss and Jerome Nelson

GHOSTS by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Ursula Drabik

YOU KNOW I CAN’T HEAR YOU WHEN THE WATER’S RUNNING
by Robert Anderson
Directed by Rebecca Morgan

GUYS AND DOLLS lyrics by Frank Loesser and book
by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows (musical)
Directed by Jim and Carol McGiffin

ONE ACTS

PVT. WARS by James McClure
Directed by T. Kent Crider

RED CORVETTE by Charlie Skowronek
Directed by Mary Outen

THE CAVE OF SALAMANCA by Cervantes
Directed by Nadine Stafford

GRACELAND by Ellen Byron
Directed by Rick Wiegers

 

1988– 1989

FIESTA MELODRAMA
Cacophonous and Cantankerous Conflicts
That Caused Catastrophe in the Capitol
Directed by Laird Graeser

A COMPANY OF WAYWARD SAINTS by Geroge Hermann
Directed by Emily E.J. Regier

THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER by George S. Kaufman
&  Moss Hart

Directed by Emily E.J. Regier

PASSION by Peter Nichols
Directed by Claudia Jessup and Jonathan Richards

UNCLE VANYA by Anton Chekhov
Directed by Jean Moss

THE FOREIGNER by Larry Shue
Directed by Jack Reed

ONE ACTS

KILLER TALK by Jonathan Fields
Directed by Adam Walsh

CHAMBER MUSIC by Arthur Kopit
Directed by Emily E.J. Regier

VILLAGE WOOING by George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Argos MacCallum and Stephanie Burrows

SUNNY MORNING by Serafin and Joaquin Alvarez Quintero
Translated by Lucretia Xavier Floyd
Directed by Argos MacCallum

 

1989 – 1990

FIESTA MELODRAMA
Why the Wily Worm Wanted to Whip Off the Wildest
and Wickedest Waster in the West

Directed by Rick Weigers

SOMETHING’S AFOOT by Vos and Gerlach McDonald
Directed by Steve Bayless

THE LION IN WINTER by James Goldman
Directed by Jack Reed

HEARTBREAK HOUSE by George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Argos MacCallum and Siouxie Jeter

THE EFFECT OF GAMMA RAYS ON MAN-IN-THE-MOON MARIGOLDS by Paul Zindel
Directed by Emily E.J. Regier

WHAT THE BUTLER SAW by Joe Orton
Directed by Jeff Isaacs

THE MOST HAPPY FELLA by Frank Loesser (musical)
Directed by Harry Hamburg

ONE ACTS

THE PUSHCART PEDDLERS by Murray Schisgal
Directed by Paula Scarpellino

‘DENTITY CRISIS by Christopher Durang
Directed by Harry Hamburg

DUCK VARIATIONS by David Mamet
Directed by Jonathan Ellis and Georgina Young

THE REAL INSPECTOR HOUND by Tom Stoppard
Directed by Mordena Babich

 

1990 – 1991

SPEAKING OF MURDER by Audrey & William Roos
Directed by Jonathan Richards and Claudia Jessup

HARVEY by Mary Chase
Directed by Stuart L. Graw

FIFTH OF JULY by Lanford Wilson
Directed by Rex Thompson

FOLDING GREEN by Arnold Moss
Directed by Harry Hamburg

BERLIN TO BROADWAY by Kurt Weill
Directed by Deborah Magid

SAVAGE LOVE by Sam Shepard (one act)
Directed by Jeff Isaacs

ARIA DA CAPO by Edna St. Vincent Millay (One–Act)
Directed by Nicholas Ballas

1991 FIESTA MELODRAMA
Sensational Saga of a Scottish Swine’s Sordid Scheme

Directed by Charles Skowroneck

 

1991 – 1992

FALLEN ANGELS by Noel Coward
Directed by Paula Scarpellino

THE NORMAL HEART by Larry Kramer
Directed by  Jonathan Ellis and Georgina Young

THE GOOD WOMAN OF SETZUAN by Bertoldt Brecht
Directed by Jeff Issacs

STUFFED SHORTS (collection of original pieces) by Various Authors
Directed by Various Directors

ONE ACTS

THE ONLY SHOW IN TOWN by Charlie Skowroneck
Directed by Mary Outten

RIGGING THE HALF-LIT STAGE by John Menken

THE SPECIAL CASE by Richard Balthazar
Directed by Mordena Babich

GOOD TIME CHOLLY  by Harry Reider
Directed by Harry Hamburg

1992 FIESTA MELODRAMA
Don Crystalball Colon’s Quite Cute Quadricentennial Quest
for Quite Contemptible Cash

Directed by Rick Wiegers

 

1992 – 1993

THE PASSION OF DRACULA by Hall & Richmond
Directed by Robert Graybill

SCROOGE AND MARLEY (SFCT and St. Michael’s High School)
By Charles Dickens, adapted by Israel Horowitx
Directed by Emily E.J. Regier

ALL MY SONS by Arthur Miller
Directed by Argos MacCallum

THE ELEPHANT MAN by Bernard Pomerance
Directed by Jeff Isaacs

EL GRANDE DE COCA-COLA by Ron House
Directed by Tish and Mike Miller

ONE ACTS

SISTER MARY IGNATIUS EXPLAINTS IT ALL FOR YOU
by Christopher Durang

THE BEAR by Anton Chekov
Directed by Gloria Weisberg

THE PROPOSAL by Anton Chekov
Directed by Nicole Henri

1993 FIESTA MELODRAMA 
Directed by Emily E.J. Regier

 

1993 – 1994

THE DAY THEY SHOT JOHN LENNON by John McClure 
Directed by T. Kent Crider

TERRA NOVA by Ted Tally
Directed by Joe Feldman

TABLE MANNERS by Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Paula Scarpellino

MRS. WARREN’S PROFESSION by G.B. Shaw
Directed by Charles Skowroneck

PATIO/PORCH (2 One-Acts) by Jack Heitner
Directed by Connie Blankenship

1994 FIESTA MELODRAMA 
Directed by Stuart L. Graw

 

1994 – 1995

THE KENTUCKY CYCLE by Robert Shenkkam
Directed by T. Kent Crider

SEASCAPE by Edward Albee 
Directed by Catherine Taylor

THE THREE CUCKHOLDS by Leon Katz
Directed by Robert Nott

WIN/LOSE/DRAW (3 One-Acts) by Ava Watson and Mary Gallagher
Directed by Lucinda Marker

NUNSENSE II by Dan Goggin
Directed by Jinx Junkin

1995 FIESTA MELODRAMA
F.X. FourHusher’s Fiendisly Fraudently Fleecing
of Our Fair Frontier’s Fine Folks 

Directed by Emily E.J. Regier

 

1995 – 1996

CAMINO REAL by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Argos MacCallum and T. Kent Crider

DELORES (One-Act) by Edward Baker
Directed by Oscar Lewis Rodriquez

THE AUTHOR’S VOICE (One-Act) by Richard Greenburg
Directed by Oscar Lewis Rodriquez

THE BELLE OF AMHERTS by William Luce
Directed by Carol Kessler

ROULETTE by Martha Lategan
Directed by Joe Mellis

LADIES IN RETIREMENT by Edward Percy and Reginald Denham
Directed by Robert Sinn

EL POZITO by Joey Chavez
Directed by Oscar Lewis Rodriquez

1996 FIESTA MELODRAMA
Balthazar Bulldozo’s Baneful Blueprint to Obliterate a Baked
but Beloved Burg by Abusing the Basin of its Beauteous Buttes

Directed by T. Kent Crider

 

1996 – 1997

EURYDICE, Legend of Lovers by Jean Anouilh
Directed by Daniel Pilburn

COYOTE BLUES by Oscar Lewis Rodriguez (One-Act) 
Directed by Frederick Lopez

JULIA’S SISTERS AND BARBARA by Gerard Martinez (One-Act) 
Directed by Gerard Martinez

DEATH KNOCKS by Woody Allen (One-Act)
Directed by Meg Huston

THE OPEN MEETING by A.R. Gurney (One-Act)
Directed by Meg Huston

FUENTE OVERJUNA by Lope de Lope
Directed by Argos MacCallum

ON THE VERGE OR THE GEOGRAPHY YEARNING
by Eric Overmeyer

Directed by Nancy Bullock

1997 FIESTA MELODRAMA
Dillinger L. Dorado’s Dastardly Deliberations to Denigrate the
Denizens of The Village In-Different and Deprove Them of Their
Domain and Domestic Domiciles 
or Casinos, Coins, Cash,
Chicanery, Cheaters, Chumps, Confusion and Calamity 
or
Something Else, But We Haven’t Thought of it Yet – What’s
Your Suggestion?  
b
y The Unusual Usual Suspects
Directed by Carol & Jim McGiffin
Aug 21 – Sept 7, 1997

1997 – 1998

THE SECRET AFFAIRS OF MILDRED WILD by Paul Zindel
Oct 9 – 26, 1997

THE KINDNESS OF STRANGERS: TENNESSEE’S WOMEN
A One-Woman Show by Nita Michaels
Nov 13 – 15 and 20-22, 1997

WINTER HOLIDAY FESTIVAL: Reader’s Theatre, Song & Dance
Dec 11 – 24, 1997

STARTING HERE, STARTING NOW
A Romantic Musical Revue by Maltby & Shire 

Jan 29 – Feb 15, 1998

AND THEN THERE WERE NONE by Agatha Christie
Mar 19 – Apr 5, 1998

THE RAMONA ROSES  (A One Woman Show by Janet Borrus)
April 16 – 18 & 23 – 25, 1998

SACRED AND OBSCENE (World Premiere by Roman Chalbaud)
June 4 – June 21, 1998

GAY PRIDE PRODUCTION
BENT by Martin Sherman
Directed by Janice Bonser
July 8 – Jul 19, 1998

1998 FIESTA MELODRAMA
Aug 20 – Sept 6, 1998

 

1998 – 1999

THE SPEED OF DARKNESS by Steve Tesich
October 1 – 18, 1998

VITA AND VIRGINIA by Eileen Atkins
Nov 5 – 22, 1998

SECOND ANNUAL WINTER HOLIDAY FESTIVAL
Dec 10 – 23, 1998

A DOLL’S HOUSE by Henrik Ibsen 
Jan 28 – Feb 14, 1999

The Torchbearers present
ONE-ACTS

March 4 – 14, 1999

Theatre Grottesco presents
FORTUNE: THE RISE AND FALL OF A SMALL
FORTUNE COOKIE FACTORY

May 20 – June 6, 1999

PRIDE PRODUCTION 
(Celebrating Pride Week with the Third Annual Pride production)
July 1 – 18, 1999

THE 1999 FIESTA MELODRAMA
Aug 19 – Sept 5, 1999

1999 – 2000

THE FALL by Albert Camus, adaptation by Jerry Delaney
Sept 23 – Oct 10, 1999

THREE TALL WOMEN by Edward Albee
Nov 4 – Nov 21, 1999

WINTER HOLIDAY FESTIVAL
Dec 10 – 23, 1999

WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION by Agatha Christie
Jan 27 – Feb 13, 2000

BLOOD WEDDING by Federico Garcia Lorca
Mar 16 – Apr 2000

A PERFECT GANESH  by Terrence McNally
June 22 – July 9, 2000

2000: The 78th ANNUAL FIESTA MELODRAMA
Aug 24 – Sept 10, 2000

2000 – 2001

ALL UNDER HEAVEN by Dyke Garrison and Valerie Harper
Oct 5 – 29, 2000

Charles Dickens’ A CHRISTMAS CAROL
adaptation by Cather MacCallum

December 14 – 30, 2000

EYES FOR CONSUELA by Sam Shepard 
(based on The Blue Bouquet by Octavio Paz)
Jan 25 – Feb 11, 2001

SIGHT UNSEEN by Donald Margulies
March 15 – April 1, 2001

2001: The 79th ANNUAL FIESTA MELODRAMA
August – September, 2001

 

2001 – 2002

THE FOURTH WALL by A.R. Gurney
October 4 – 28, 2001

Charles Dickens’ A CHRISTMAS CAROL
adaptation by Cather MacCallum

December 13 – 30, 2001

THE ROAD TO MECCA by Athol Fugard
Jan 24 – Feb 17, 2002

THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES: A Foundling by Henry Fielding 
(Adaptation by Clara Soister)
Mar 14 – April 7, 2002

2002: THE 80TH ANNUAL FIESTA MELODRAMA
Aug 22 – Sept 9, 2002

 

2002 – 2003

THE ROAD TO MECCA by Athol Fugard
Oct 3 – 27, 2002

A CHRISTMAS CAROL by Charles Dickens
Dec 12 – 29, 2002

BARRYMORE by William Luce
Jan 29 – Feb 16, 2003

BENCHWARMERS II
Feb 20 – March 2, 2003

THREE POETS by Romulus Linney
Mar 20 – April 6, 2003

2003: THE 81st ANNUAL FIESTA MELODRAMA
Aug 21 – Sept 7, 2003

 

2003 – 2004

AMY’S VIEW by David Hare
Directed by Suzanne Lederer
October 2 – 26, 2003

THE 1940s RADIO HOUR by Walton Jones
Directed by Clara Soister
Dec 18 – 30, 2003

BENCHWARMERS III (BENCH-LESS!) by New Mexico Playwrights
Jan  15 – Feb 1, 2004

LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT by Eugene O’Neill
Directed by Richard Block
Mar 4 – 28, 2004

2004 FIESTA MELODRAMA by Anonymous Committee
August 26 – Sept 12, 2004

2004 – 2005

BENCHWARMERS IV
Dec 8 – 19, 2004

MY OLD LADY by Israel Horowitz
Directed by Edward Hastings
Feb 3 – 20, 2005

SELF-MADE MEN by C.J. Bacino
Directed by C.J. Bacino
June 15 – 25, 2005

THE PLAYHOUSE LATINO FESTIVAL
BALLAD OF SUCIO’S FROG by E.H. Fritz
from the Lancepoint Chronicles
Adapted and directed by M. Vaught

İCURANDERAS! SERPENTS OF THE CLOUDS by Elaine Romero
Directed by Valli Marie Rivera
July 20 – 31, 2005

2005 – 2006

2005 FIESTA MELODRAMA
Directed by Rachel Peck
Aug 25 – Sept 11, 2005

THE GLASS MENAGERIE by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Janis Bonser
Oct 13 – 30, 2005

GOOD NIGHT, DESDEMONA (GOOD MORNING, JULIET)
by Ann Marie MacDonald

Directed by Leslie Bentley
Dec 15 – 31, 2005

BENCHWARMERS V: BACK TO THE BENCH
by New Mexico Playwrights
Feb 2 – 12, 2006

BETRAYAL by Harold Pinter
Directed by Liam Lockhart
Mar 16 – April 2, 2006

LEND ME A TENOR by Ken Ludwig
Directed by Barry Hazen
May 4 – 14, 2006

KISS OF THE SPIDERWOMAN by Manuel Puig
Directed by Richard Block
June 14 – 25, 2006

RAPPACCINI’S DAUGHTER (LA HIJA DE RAPPACCINI)
by Octavio Paz

Directed by Valli Marie Rivera
July 20 – 30, 2006

 

2006 – 2007

2006 FIESTA MELODRAMA
Screens of Silver, Cities of Gold

Directed by Eliot Fisher
Aug 24 – Sept 10, 2006

RUMORS by Neil Simon
Directed by Frederica Johnson
Oct 12 – 29, 2006

Southwest Children’s Theatre presents
SNOW WHITE AND THE 7 CONSERVATIONISTS
Nov 11 and Nov 18, 2006

TWO WOMEN DANCING
Choreography/performance by Julie Brette Adams and Kate Eberle
Nov 24 – Dec 3, 2006

The Arden Players in association with
the Santa Fe Playhouse present

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING by William Shakespeare
Dec 7 – 17, 2006

BENCHWARMERS VI
Feb 1 – 18, 2007

GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS by David Mamet
Directed by Liam Lockhart
March 15 – April 1, 2007

Southwest Children’s Theatre presents
HANSEL & GRETEL
April 21 and 28, 2007

Teatro Paraguas and Santa Fe Playhouse present
SEPTEMBER SHOES by Jose Cruz Gonzalez
Directed by Argos MacCallum
May 17 – June 3, 2007

KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN by Manuel Puig
Directed by Rachel Peck
June 21 – July 1, 2007

SHOWTIME SANTA FE
The 10th Season of Sue Lovitz’s popular Cabaret Revue
July 10 – 15, 2007

 

2007 – 2008

2007 FIESTA MELODRAMA
Revenge of the Masked Mariachi or A Foul Flimflam
Filches Fiestas to Turn Town into Tourist Trap

Directed by Eliot Gray Fisher
Aug 23 – Sept 9, 2007

A FABULOUS NIGHT AT THE THEATRE: Chris Calloway Sings!
+ 3 One-Act Comedies by Ron Bloomberg
Sept 15, 16 and Sept 28-Oct 7, 2007

The Arden Players and Santa Fe Playhouse present
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE by William Shakespeare
Directed by Deborah Dennison
Oct 11 – 28, 2007

Southwest Children’s Theatre presents
JILL & JACK & THE BEANSTALK
Nov 10 and Nov 17, 2007

THE MOUSETRAP by Agatha Christie
Directed by Catherine Donovan
Dec 13 – 30, 2007

BENCHWARMERS VII (An Evening of Eight New One-Act Plays)
Jan 31 – Feb 17, 2008

ENCHANTED APRIL by Matthew Barber
Directed by James Hatch
March 13 – 30, 2008

Southwest Children’s Theatre presents
THE PRINCESS & THE PIG BOY
April 19 and 26, 2008

THE SUBJECT WAS ROSES by Frank D. Gilroy
Directed by Maura Dhu Studi
May 15 – June 1, 2008

GAY PRIDE PRODUCTION
In Association with Human Rights Alliance
Directed by Dan Gerrity
June 19 – July 6, 2008

 

2008 – 2009

2008 FIESTA MELODRAMA
The Corny Calamities or An Irreparable and Eerie
Parable of the Prairie Ear or Crime on the Cob!

Directed by Eliot Gray Fisher
Aug 21 – Sept 7, 2008

TWO WOMEN DANCING with Julie Brette Adams and Kate Eberle
Sept 12 – 14 & 18-20, 2008

LE THEATRE DE GRAND GUIGNOL (The French Theatre of Horror)
Directed by Liam Lockhart
October 16 – Nov 2, 2008 

Southwest Children’s Theatre presents
VASALISA THE BEAUTIFUL AND THE BONY-LEGGED HAG
Nov 15 and 22, 2008

ARSENIC AND OLD LACE by Joseph Kesselring
Directed by Pal Dybel
Dec 11, 2008 – Jan 4, 2009

BENCHWARMERS VIII
Jan 22 – Feb 15, 2009

ARMS AND THE MAN by George Bernard Shaw 
Directed by Catherine Donovan
March 12 – 29, 2009

Southwest Children’s Theatre presents
THE MINSTREL AND THE STUCK-UP PRINCESS
April 18 and 25, 2009

GREATER TUNA by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears & Ed Howard
Directed by Darron Dunbar
May 14 – 31, 2009

PRIDE PRODUCTION
In Association with Human Rights Alliance
June 18 – July 5, 2009

2009 – 2010

HAY FEVER by Noel Coward  
Directed by Carol & Jim McGiffin
Aug 27 – Sept 13, 2009

Southwest Children’s Theatre presents
SCHEHERAZADE: 1001 Arabian Nights
November 14 and 21, 2009

THE LION IN WINTER by James Goldman 
Directed by Suzanne Lederer
Oct 15 – Nov 1, 2009

TUNA CHRISTMAS by Jason Williams, Joe Sears, Ed Howard
Dec 10 , 2009 – Jan 3, 2010

BENCHWARMERS IX
Feb 4-26, 2010

TWO WOMEN DANCING with  Kate Eberle & Julie Adams
2010 A Contemporary Dance Performance
Mar 5, 6, 7 and Mar 12, 13, 14, 2010

DEAD MAN’S CELL PHONE by Sarah Ruhl
Directed by Catherine Donovan
April 1 – 18, 2010

Southwest Children’s Theatre presents
A FANCY DROO MYSTERY:
An Original Mystery by Rebecca Morgan

Original Music by Melange
April 24 and May 1, 2010

THE NEW CENTURY by Paul Rudnick 
Directed by Clara Soister
June 10 – 27, 2010

 

2010 – 2011

2010 FIESTA “Reefer”* MELLOW DRAMA
*for medicinal purposes only!

A Man & His Mannikin: The Absolutely Accurate Account of the Creation of Zozobra  or A Gargantuan Gloom Machine, Groovy Ganja Greens, Greedy Grasping Fiends and Grappling Fiesta Queens Generate Gaily Garrulous Scenes or How a Pernicious Pilferer, His Profane Protege and His Pulchritudinous Paramour Propagate a Plot to Purloin the Prescriptive Pot Profits of a Perky Pair of Planters, Plunder the Pennies of a Pitiful Pack of Performing Pupils, and Persuade the Populace to Pay for the Promise of Peace and Prosperity by Plugging Pesos into a Pixilated Professor’s Pyrotechnic Puppet
Written by an Anonymous (and Wisely So!) Committee
Directed by Matt Sanford and Eliot Gray Fisher
Aug 26 – Sept 12, 2010

EMPTY BED BLUES by Stephen Lowe
Directed by Dan Gerrity
October 14 – Nov 7, 2010

Southwest Children’s Theatre presents
THE EMPEROR’S NEW CLOTHES
Adapted by Rebecca Morgan
Original Music by Melange
Nov 19 – 21, 2010

6 DANCE LESSONS in 6 WEEKS by Richard Alfieri
Directed by Larry Lee
Dec 16 – Jan 2, 2011

BENCHWARMERS 10
By Various New Mexico Playwrights
Feb 4 – 26, 2011

TWO WIVES IN INDIA by Leslie Harrell Dillen
Directed by Ed Hastings
Mar 17 – Apr 3, 2011

CALLBACK by Bill Svanoe
Directed by Blake Bradford
Apr 7 – 24, 2011

JULIE BRETTE ADAMS
Dancer/Choreographer
May 19 – 22, 2011

Southwest Children’s Theatre presents
THE POETIC DRAGON Adapted by Argos MacCallum
Original Music by Melange
May 2011

COLE:
An Entertainment Based on the Words & Music of Cole Porter
Directed by Carol and Jim McGiffin
Musical Director: Jeff Tarnoff
July 7 -24, 2011

 

2011 – 2012

2011 FIESTA MELODRAMA
Written by An Anonymous Committee
Directed by Eliot Fisher
Aug 31 – Sept 11, 2011

Oliver Productions and Santa Fe Playhouse present
COLLECTED STORES by David Margulies
Directed by Bradford Fairbanks
Sept 29 – Oct 16, 2011

Playhouse Children’s Theatre presents
THE BUTLER DIDN’T DO IT!
Adapted by Rebecca Morgan; Original Music by Melange
November 2011

MOONLIGHT & MAGNOLIAS by Ron Hutchison
Directed by Janet Davidson
Dec 1 – 18, 2011

BENCHWARMERS 11
The Short Play Festival
Feb 2 – 26, 2012

Ironweed Productions and the Santa Fe Playhouse present
OUR TOWN by Thornton Wilder
Directed by Scott Hamilton
March 29, 2012 – April 15, 2012

JULIE BRETTE ADAMS
Dancer/Choreographer
May 2012
Playhouse Children’s Theatre presents 

RAPUNZEL
Adapted and Directed by Rebecca Morgan, Original Music by Melange
April and May 2013

OTHER PEOPLE’S MONEY by Jerry Sterner
Directed by Ron Bloomberg and Barry Hazen
June 14 – July 1, 2012

 

2012 – 2013

2012 FIESTA MELODRAMA
What the List Missed or The Absolutely, Undeniably, Certifiably
True Story of How New Mexico Became A State!
(Would We Make this Stuff Up?)
written by An Anonymous Committee
Directed by Catherine Donovan, Assisted by Jonah Winn-Lenetsky
Featuring Charles Tichenor on the piano
Aug 24 – Sept 9, 2012

MOON OVER BUFFALO by Ken Ludwig
Directed by Barbara Hatch
October 11 – 28, 2012
Playhouse Children’s Theatre presents

FANCY CREW AND THE BOARDING HOUSE MYSTERY
Adapted and Directed by Rebecca Morgan
November 16 – 18, 2012

THE WEIR by Conor McPherson
Directed by Matt Sanford
December 6 – 23, 2012

Presented by Ironweed Productions and The Santa Fe Playhouse
BENCHWARMERS 12
February 7 – March 3, 2013

BURIED CHILD by Sam Shepard
Directed by  Mona Malec
March 28 – April 14, 2013

Playhouse Children’s Theatre presents
CINDERELLA
Adapted and Directed by Rebecca Morgan
May 10 – 12, 2013

CHAPTER TWO by Neil Simon
Directed by Kent Kirkpatrick in association with Thirsty Bush Productions
June 13 – 30, 2013

 

2013 – 2014

2013 FIESTA MELODRAMA
A Veritable Verisimilitude of Vegas Voluptuousness or
A Fracking Good Time or Challenging Chicken Choices
in the Chintzy Chaparral

Directed by Andrew Primm; Assisted by Eliot Gray Fisher
Aug 28 – Sep 8, 2013

I HATE HAMLET by Paul Rudnik
Directed by Robert Nott
Oct 10 – 27, 2013

A Playhouse Children’s Theatre Production
THE BOY WHO WOULD BE KING
Adapted and Directed by Rebecca Morgan
Original music by MELANGE: Jeff Tarnoff and JoJo Sena-Tarnoff
November 19 – 24, 2013

Charles Dickens’ A CHRISTMAS CAROL Adapted by Doris Baizley
Directed by Dan Gerrity
December 5 – 24, 2013

BENCHWARMERS 13
February 6 – March 2, 2014

THE LYONS by Nicky Silver
Directed by Janet Davidson
March 27 – April 13, 2014

A Playhouse Children’s Theatre Production
SNOW WHITE AND ROSE RED
Adapted and Directed by Rebecca Morgan
Original music by Melange, Jeff Tarnoff and JoJo Sena-Tarnoff
April 29 – May 4, 2014

FRANKIE AND JOHNNY IN THE CLAIR DE LUNE
by Terrence McNally
Directed by Vanessa Rios y Valles
May 29 – June 8, 2014

Ironweed Productions with Santa Fe Playhouse present
GOOD PEOPLE by David Lindsay-Abaire
Directed by Wendy Chapin
July 10 – July 27, 2014

 

2014 – 2015

New Mexico Actors Lab and Santa Fe Playhouse present
SYLVIA by A.R. Gurney
Directed by Robert Benedetti
July 31 – Aug 17, 2014

2014 FIESTA MELODRAMA
Also Known As Game of Groans or Last Train to Artsville
or Zozobra for Dummies or Hot Massage on the Sexually
Oriented Express or No Country Music for Old Men

Directed by Andrew Primm
Aug 22 – Sept 7

THE EFFECTS OF GAMMA RAYS ON MAN-IN-THE-MOON MARIGOLDS by Paul Zindel
Directed by Quinn Mander
Sept 25 – Oct 19, 2014

QUILTERS by Molly Newman and Barbara Demashek
Directed by Catherine Donovan
Oct 30 – Nov 16, 2014

PLAYWRIGHTS FORUM (Four Original Staged Readings)
Nov 20 – 23, 2014

WINTER HOLIDAY CELEBRATION
Dec 11 – 28, 2014

THE MADWOMAN OF CHAILOTT by Jean Giraudoux
Directed by Barbara Hatch
Jan 8 – Feb 1, 2015

For Giving Productions and Santa Fe Playhouse present
KIMBERLY AKIMBO by David Lindsay-Abaire
Directed by Janet Davidson
Feb 12 – Mar 1, 2015

PLAYWRIGHTS FORUM (Original Full-Length Work)
Directed by Cristina Duarte
March 12 – 22, 2015

MACBETH by William Shakespeare
Directed by Patrick Briggs
April 2 – April 19, 2014

New Mexico School for the Arts
YOUNG ADULTS PERFORMANCE
April 30 – May 2, 2014

JULIE BRETTE ADAMS
Dance Performance
May 7 – 10, 2015

Theater Grottesco
ENSEMBLE PRODUCTION directed by John Flax
May 21 – June 7, 2015

BENCHWARMERS 14 (8 Original Short Plays)
June 11 – 28, 2015

Ironweed Productions and Santa Fe Playhouse present
DEATH OF A SALESMAN by Arthur Miller
July 16 – August 2

Leslie Dillen and Santa Fe Playhouse present
THE PASSIONS OF MABEL DODGE LUJAN by Leslie Dillen
August 6 – August 16

2015 Fiesta Melodrama
INTRIGUE AT THE PALACE directed by Andrew Primm
August 27 – September 13

THE FOREIGNER by Larry Shue
Directed by Robert Nott
April 2 – April 19, 2014

PLAYWRIGHTS’ WORKSHOP (Four Original Dramatic Readings)
Directed by Barbara Hatch
November 5 – November 15

IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE – A Live Radio Play by Joe Landry
Directed by Vaughn Irving
December 3 – December 24